Pennsylvania Homeschoolers Accreditation Agency

PHAA Evaluators Listing

(As of June 23, 2022)

The map below shows the approximate locations of PHAA evaluators. Click on the markers to see their names, but you may have to click the "plus" button first to zoom in when evaluators live close to each other.

Under the map is the complete listing of all the evaluators who can accept credits for the Pennsylvania Homeschoolers Accreditation Agency (PHAA) high school diploma. Those evaluators who are looking for more evaluees have posted their biographies which you can read by clicking on their names, and next to their names are buttons that you can click on to e-mail them.

Note: Map markers show the evaluators' approximate locations, not their precise locations.

Many of these evaluators can do more than just PHAA evaluations. The Codes in boldface after the name mean the following:

Area Code 215 (1 in map)

  1. Derri Benbow ES Oreland
  2. Leo Cittadini SE Blackwood
  3. Andrea D. Clark ES* Wyncote
  4. Terry L. Johns S Telford
  5. Audrey Johnson ESHI Philadelphia
  6. Joy McCuen ESH Hatboro
  7. David Siegfried S Reading
  8. Kathleen Totaro ES Lansdale
  9. Kathleen Totaro ES Lansdale

Area Code 412 (2 in map)

  1. Lora Bell E Mcdonald
  2. Joseph Koval ES Pittsburgh
  3. Lori Reuss ES Pittsburgh
  4. Joanna Silveira Mcdonald
  5. Donald Stettner EdD ESHI* Pittsburgh

Area Code 570 (3 in map)

  1. Heather Bang ESI* Danville
  2. Elizabeth Bock ESH Stroudsburg
  3. Lauren Dennis ES Lehman
  4. Laurie Dunn EHI Towanda
  5. Julie Engler ESH Wind Gap
  6. Maria Ann Geffers ES* Canadensis
  7. Marsha Hubler Middleburg
  8. David M. Kapuschinsky S Hazle Township
  9. Elizabeth Katz ES Milford
  10. Elizabeth Katz ES Milford
  11. Carol Lugg Lock Haven
  12. Carolyn McKeon ESI* Williamsport
  13. Kimberly Palm S Allenwood
  14. Cyndy Russell ES Rome
  15. Wendy Scheiderich ES* Jersey Shore
  16. Patti Stoudt ESHI Bloomsburg

Area Code 610 (4 in map)

  1. Timothy Anger S Emmaus
  2. Michael Costantino ES* Oley
  3. Iris Gray Dowling EI Cochranville
  4. Lynne Eppehimer ES Schwenksville
  5. Cris Fick ESH West Chester
  6. Joyce Gallagher ES Parkesburg
  7. Susan Gauthier SEI* Easton
  8. Belinda Gilbert-Greiner SE Ardmore
  9. Bonnie Gonzalez ES* Alburtis
  10. Dawn Gross ES Coatesville
  11. Stacey Hammett EI Allentown
  12. Jacqueline P. Harper E Havertown
  13. Anne Hawthorn Bryn Mawr
  14. Roland Jacobus ES* Whitehall
  15. Diana Jensen ES Coatesville
  16. Dennis Kays ESH* Havertown
  17. Emma Machowski-Mahalik EH* Upper Chinchester
  18. Carol McAllister ES Drexel Hill
  19. Karen Melchior ES Barto
  20. Dione Mitchell ESI Jeffersonville
  21. Renee Morris ESHI Brookhaven
  22. Carrie E. Nocchi ES Orangeville
  23. Edward OBrien ESI* Wayne
  24. Karen Orlemann ESH Allentown
  25. Sarah Paul ES Birdsboro
  26. Susan Pritt ES Royersford
  27. Wendy Radle ES* Media
  28. Anne Renzi ES Palm
  29. Lenore Schmoyer ES Hellertown
  30. Kara M. Stalter ES Reading
  31. Lynne Williams ESH Kutztown

Area Code 717 (5 in map)

  1. Julie Abell Biglerville
  2. Gail Berger E Thomasville
  3. Natalie Bishop Biglerville
  4. Nanette Blank ESI* Mechanicsburg
  5. Linda Blocker ESHI* Harrisburg
  6. Ann DePaulis S* York Springs
  7. Linda Drake ESH Lancaster
  8. Courtney Dunlap ESH East Earl
  9. Elizabeth Ferry ES* Newville
  10. Mark Fiscus Atglen
  11. Renita Gerlach S Lititz
  12. Beverly Graybill S Elizabethtown
  13. Miriam Hess Mobridge
  14. Shay Jones * Wrightsville
  15. Karen Keitel S Mechanicsburg
  16. Jill L. Kilker ESH* Enola
  17. Deborah Koelsch ESHI* Mount Joy
  18. Kim Kucherer ES* Airville
  19. Wanda J. Kulp EH* Richland
  20. Hannah Mackay S* Philadelphia
  21. Paula Montijo ESH Annville
  22. Merry Parshall ES Dover
  23. Pamela Powles ES Ronks
  24. Edy Sarnoff ES Aspers
  25. Rebecca Speelman S East Berlin
  26. Tammy Marie Sweger EI Harrisburg
  27. Karen Trout ESI Hanover
  28. Kathryn Walker S Leola
  29. Linda Wetherbee ES* Carlisle
  30. Mary Liz Youtz ES* Mountville
  31. Alicia Zeller ES* York

Area Code 724 (6 in map)

  1. Carrie Brown ES Acme
  2. Cynthia Brown ES* Ligonier
  3. Brenda DiEugenio EH Monessen
  4. Robin McCloskey ES Washington
  5. Barbara McMillan ESHI Acme
  6. Angela Patts SE Mcmurray
  7. Genevieve Peterson ESH* Mcdonald
  8. Susan Richman ESI* Kittanning
  9. Shirley Schafer ESI* New Castle
  10. Mary Elizabeth Weikal ES Transfer
  11. Margaret Christine Zeigler ES Fairchance

Area Code 814 (7 in map)

  1. Matthew Bates S New Bethlehem
  2. Teresa Berkheimer SE Claysburg
  3. Regina Brooks E Ulysses
  4. Anne Burgevin E Pennsylvania Furnace
  5. Bob & Dawn Burket ES Elkland
  6. Deborah Butchart ESHI Oil City
  7. Shanda T Buterbaugh S Cherry Tree
  8. Robin Deamer ES Altoona
  9. Wendy Girard ESH Portage
  10. Mary Horvath ESH Erie
  11. Martha Lynne Huey S N Warren
  12. Michael Jones SE Roaring Spring
  13. Amber Nicholson Tidioute
  14. Geri Roth S Martinsburg
  15. Tania Thompson ES State College

Other Area Codes (0 in map)

  1. Erin Horrigan SE Gouldsboro PA
  2. Jeri Johnson EHI Philadelpha PA
  3. Wilma Stoltzfus Honey Brook PA
  4. Tony Wilson ESH Cherry Hill NJ

Attention Evaluators

If you are a PHAA member evaluator and want to add, update, or delete your biography (adding your biography adds your email address to this listing), use the "Bio Tools" in the private Evaluators' Website.

If you have been a PHAA member evaluator, but your name does not currently appear in the listing on this page, your PHAA membership has lapsed. You can renew your membership in PHAA's online store and we will update the website the very next business day. Alternatively, you can renew your membership by mailing in the PHAA Evaluator Renewal Form.

If you would like to join PHAA as a member evaluator, download the mail-in Evaluator Application Form, but first download the free Guide to PA Homeschoolers Diploma, a 32 page booklet which explains PHAA's standards and procedures.